STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. ADAM KEITH DEWALT Defendant-Appellant
[…] We hold, therefore, that the state met its burden of production regarding the element of felonious assault, of a peace officer, three counts, and, accordingly, there was sufficient evidence to support DeWalt's convictions.
Aggravated arson.
{¶28} DeWalt was charged and convicted of aggravated arson. R.C. 2909.02 aggravated arson states in relevant part: "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender." "Substantial risk" is defined as "a strong possibility, as contrasted with a remote or significant possibility, that a certain result may occur or that certain circumstances may exist." R.C. 2901.01(A)(8).