No. 1-166 / 00-0576.
[…] Scope of Review.
We review DeVries's constitutional claims de novo. State v. Adams, 554 N.W.2d 686, 689 (Iowa 1996). We review the sentence imposed for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 4.
Equal Protection.
Generally, we deem the federal and state equal protection clauses to be identical in scope, import, and purpose. State v. Cronkhite, 613 N.W.2d 664, 666 (Iowa 2000). Therefore, we apply the same analysis in considering the state equal protection claim as we do in considering the federal equal protection claim. State v. Ceaser, 585 N.W.2d 192, 196 (Iowa 1998).
Iowa Code section 124.401(5), as amended in 1997, provides in pertinent part as follows:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance. . . . Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this subsection is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this subsection is guilty of a class "D" felony.
If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense.