No. 2788.
[…] Before BOOCHEVER, C.J., and RABINOWITZ, CONNOR, ERWIN and BURKE, JJ.
OPINION
Appellee Leslie DeVoe is currently on probation, under the supervision of the Department of Health and Social Services, following his conviction on a charge of attempted robbery. By a judgment entered on December 20, 1974, DeVoe was sentenced to three and one-half years of imprisonment, with two and one-half years suspended, and placed on probation during such period of suspension. One of the conditions of DeVoe's probation was that he obey all municipal, state, and federal laws.
AS 12.55.080 provides:
Suspension of sentence and probation. Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.
On November 12, 1975, the State of Alaska filed a petition to revoke DeVoe's probation. The petition alleged, among other things, that while on probation DeVoe had violated the laws of the State of Alaska by committing the crime of receiving and concealing stolen property.
AS 11.20.350 provides: