No. 2788.
[…] Trumbly v. State, 515 P.2d 707, 709 (Alaska 1973).
Conformity to reasonable and lawful conditions of probation is, of course, a prerequisite to the continuation of probationary status. Probation can be revoked only for good cause. In Trumbly v. State, 515 P.2d 707 (Alaska 1973) we held that this
. . . requires the trial judge to find that continuation of probationary status would be at odds with the need to protect society and society's interest in the probationer's rehabilitation.
Id.
AS 12.55.110 provides:
Notice and grounds for revocation of suspension. When sentence has been suspended, it shall not be revoked except for good cause shown. In all proceedings for the revocation of a suspended sentence, the defendant is entitled to reasonable notice and the right to be represented by counsel.
However, we further stated:
Revocation should follow violation of a condition of probation when that violation indicates that the corrective aims of probation cannot be achieved. (footnote omitted)
Id.
REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings in conformity with this opinion.