No. 250763–2008.
[…] See Decision and Order, dated December 20, 2011.
After the trial and before the Dispositional Hearing, on September 23, 2011, Respondent filed this motion seeking dismissal of the proceeding on jurisdictional grounds.
On October 6, 2011, the State filed an opposition to the motion. For the reasons set forth below, Respondent's motion is denied in its entirety.
II. RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
A respondent may be subject to civil management, Pursuant to Article 10, only if he is a “detained sex offender,” as that term is defined in the Mental Hygiene Law. MHL 10.03(q).
A “detained sex offender,” is defined, in relevant part, as, a person “who is in the care, custody, control, or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction, with respect to a sex offense or designated felony, in that the person is either: (1) A person who stands convicted of a sex offense as defined in subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense;....” MHL § 10.03(g).