No. 250763–2008.
[…] Although General Construction Law § 20 provides, in relevant part, that the “number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made,” as noted further herein, infra. at 7, this statute is not relevant to the calculation of Respondent's term of incarceration.
Penal Law § 70.00, “Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony,” provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be at least three years [emphasis added] and the term shall be fixed as follows: (a) For a class A felony, the term shall be life imprisonment; (b) For a class B felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and shall not exceed twenty-five years [emphasis added]; (c) for a class C felony, the term shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed fifteen years; (d) for a class D felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and shall not exceed seven years; and (e) for a class E felony, the term shall not exceed four years.”
The other provisions of PL § 70.00, et seq., also set forth the periods of time for incarceration in “years.”
III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
For the reasons set forth below, the Court denies Respondent's motion to dismiss.