No. 250763–2008.
[…] An “agency with jurisdiction” is defined as “that agency which, during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for supervising or releasing such person, and can include the department of corrections and community supervision [DOCCS], the office of mental health, and the office for people with developmental disabilities.” MHL 10.03(a).
With respect to calculation of time, General Construction Law § 58 provides, in relevant part, that, “in a statute, contract and public or private instrument [the term “year”] means three hundred and sixty-five days, but the added day of a leap year and the day immediately preceding shall for the purpose of such computation be counted as one day.”