No. 250763–2008.
[…] MHL 10.03(q).
A “detained sex offender,” is defined, in relevant part, as, a person “who is in the care, custody, control, or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction, with respect to a sex offense or designated felony, in that the person is either: (1) A person who stands convicted of a sex offense as defined in subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense;....” MHL § 10.03(g).
An “agency with jurisdiction” is defined as “that agency which, during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for supervising or releasing such person, and can include the department of corrections and community supervision [DOCCS], the office of mental health, and the office for people with developmental disabilities.” MHL 10.03(a).