No. 250763–2008.
[…] MHL 10.03(a).
With respect to calculation of time, General Construction Law § 58 provides, in relevant part, that, “in a statute, contract and public or private instrument [the term “year”] means three hundred and sixty-five days, but the added day of a leap year and the day immediately preceding shall for the purpose of such computation be counted as one day.”
Although General Construction Law § 20 provides, in relevant part, that the “number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made,” as noted further herein, infra. at 7, this statute is not relevant to the calculation of Respondent's term of incarceration.