No. 250763–2008.
[…] GCL § 58. Indeed, the New York statutes that construe time periods belie Respondent's contention.
Penal Law § 70.00 sets forth the sentences of imprisonment required for classes of felony cases in terms of years, not days. The Penal Law itself does not define the term “year”; this term is defined in New York State General Construction Law.
The General Construction Law provides that, for purposes of determining a “year,” a leap year day shall not be counted. Specifically, GCL § 58 provides, in relevant part, that, “in a statute, contract and public or private instrument [the term “year”] means three hundred and sixty-five days, but the added day of a leap year and the day immediately preceding shall for the purpose of such computation be counted as one day.”