State v. Devault
[…] See Ariz. R. Evid. 703; see also State v. Lundstrom, 161 Ariz. 141, 148 (1989); cf. Ariz. R. Evid. 403. But by placing her mental health at issue, Devault opened the door to rebuttal mental health evidence, including conduct underlying the State's expert's diagnosis of antisocial personality disorder. See State v. Johnson, 212 Ariz. 425, 435-36, ¶¶ 36-40 (2006); Phillips v. Araneta, 208 Ariz. 280, 282, ¶ 8 (2004); see also A.R.S. § 13-751(D) ("The prosecution and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut any information received at the aggravation or penalty phase of the sentencing proceeding[.]").

¶15 Moreover, any conceivable error in allowing this rebuttal evidence was harmless and non-prejudicial.