No. 2002-KA-1869.
[…] In deference to the trial judge who granted this appeal, this Court will consider the defendant's first and second assignments of error, which were not raised in the earlier appeal. His third assignment of error, regarding the trial court's failure to grant a mistrial based on the inadmissibility of other crimes evidence, was raised in the first appeal. Having found no merit to the claim in the earlier appeal, this Court will not reconsider that issue.
In the first assignment of error, the defendant argues that the trial court violated La.C.Cr.P. art. 831(4) and impermissibly excluded him from the hearing to determine six-year old Ashley Annunciation's competency to testify at trial.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 831 provides in part:
A. Except as may be provided by local rules of court in accordance with Articles 522 and 551, a defendant charged with a felony shall be present:
* * *
(4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence.
The defendant is mistaken as to his exclusion from the competency hearing. The record clearly indicates that the defendant was present for the hearing. On page 65 of volume 4 of the record, the trial judge noted:
. . . This is for the record.