State v. Desvignes
[…] The court lacks jurisdiction to consider the motion to reopen. The judgment of conviction was entered on May 31, 1994, well outside the four-month period set forth in Gen. Stat § 54-95b. The court also lacks jurisdiction to consider the motion as the sentence was not a " fine only" sentence. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to open is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

The court has also considered the defendant's motion for modification. Courts have the authority, under General Statutes § 53a-39(b), to modify a sentence. General Statutes § 53a-39(b) provides, in relevant part:

(b) At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.

The court similarly lacks jurisdiction to consider the defendant's motion for modification. The defendant in this case received a sentence of more than three years. There is nothing in the defendant's motion to indicate that the State has agreed to seek review of the defendant's sentence as is required by statute.

The defendant has also made reference in both of his motions that the sentence that was imposed was somehow illegal.