State v. Desvignes
[…] The jurisdiction of a sentencing court terminates once that sentence has begun and, thus, that court may not take any action affecting the sentence unless it expressly has been authorized to act. State v. Bruno, 132 Conn.App. 172, 177, 30 A.3d 34 (2011); Cobham v. Commissioner of Correction, 258 Conn. 30, 37, 779 A.2d 80 (2001). There are, however, circumstances where a court may have jurisdiction over a matter after a defendant has been sentenced.

The court will first address the defendant's motion to reopen. Gen. Stat § 54-95b provides, in relevant part:

Any judgment rendered in the Superior Court in any case involving prosecution for a motor vehicle violation or criminal offense adjudging the defendant to pay a fine only, may be reopened, provided a motion to reopen is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered.

The court lacks jurisdiction to consider the motion to reopen. The judgment of conviction was entered on May 31, 1994, well outside the four-month period set forth in Gen. Stat § 54-95b. The court also lacks jurisdiction to consider the motion as the sentence was not a " fine only" sentence.