State v. Desvignes
[…] The defendant's sentence on the sexual assault in the second degree charge--five years suspended after one year, three years probation--is a legal sentence. The requirement that the defendant register as a sexual offender is a collateral consequence of his conviction which is governed by the Gen. Stat. § 54-250 et seq. and overseen by the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection. Accordingly, even if the court were to construe the defendant's motions to open and modify as motions to correct an illegal sentence, this court lacks jurisdiction to consider them.

Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(b) provides: " Sexual assault in the second degree is a class C felony . . . and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court."

The court has carefully reviewed and considered the defendant's motions. The defendant's motions are DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

State v. Desvignes

Superior Court of Connecticut
Nov 5, 2015
H12MCR920127994S (Conn. Super. Ct. Nov. 5, 2015)
Case details for