NO. 2020 KA 0389
[…] In April of 2016, in an unrelated incident, the defendant stabbed her stepfather three times.
MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL
In her sole assignment of error, the defendant contends the trial court erred in denying her motion for a new trial. She claims the trial court erroneously overruled her objection to the playing of a redacted version of her statements against interest at trial. She also claims the trial court erroneously allowed the State to mischaracterize evidence at trial and to personally attack defense counsel during rebuttal. Lastly, the defendant argues La. C.Cr.P. art. 771 required an admonition following the challenged rebuttal. Playing of redacted jail calls
Pursuant to La. R.S. 15:450, "[e]very confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford." State v. Pierre, 2012-0125 (La.App. 1 Cir. 9/21/12), 111 So.3d 64, 69, writ denied, 2012-2227 (La. 4/1/13), 110 So.3d 139.