State v. Derks
[…] We further note that this court has applied Crawford when considering statute of limitations claims under § 54-193a. See Roger B. v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, 157 Conn. App. at 274 n.8, 116 A.3d 343 ; State v. Derks , 155 Conn. App. 87, 93–95, 108 A.3d 1157, cert. denied, 315 Conn. 930, 110 A.3d 432 (2015) ; see generally Gonzalez v. Commissioner of Correction , 122 Conn. App. 271, 999 A.2d 781, cert. denied, 298 Conn. 913, 4 A.3d 831 (2010). General Statutes § 54-193 (d) provides: "If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against such person at any time within such period, during which such person resides in this state, after the commission of the offense."

  2. State v. A. B.

    341 Conn. 47 (Conn. 2021)   Cited 4 times
    Explaining that " ‘satisfie[d]’ is the appropriate term to describe the state's meeting such obligation under" criminal statute of limitations