State v. Derison
[…] Appellant then filed the instant appeal raising two assignments of error.

Law and Analysis Offense of Violence

{¶ 5} In her first assigned error, appellant argues that "[t]he trial court erred by failing to consider the mandatory factors at the expungement hearing and failed to make the necessary findings in its journal entry." Appellant also argues in her second error that "[t]he court's denial of [her] motion for expungement was an abuse of discretion." Because appellant was not eligible for expungement, these errors will be addressed together.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) sets forth a method whereby persons convicted of certain crimes may have the records of those convictions sealed if they meet certain criteria. This statute states, in part, "a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state * * * for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor."