State v. Derderian
[…] Benoit, 650 A.2d at 1234. The Benoit Court rejected the State's theory of strict liability and embraced the limitation that proximate cause must be shown between the manner of operation and not just the operation itself. Id. at 1233-1234. The Court also clarified that no showing of negligence or recklessness was necessary to convict under the two statutes. Id. at 1233. Sensibly, a harmless misdemeanor could not serve as the proximate cause of a death because death is not the natural consequence of harmless action.

Section 31-27-2.2(a) provided in relevant part:

"When the death of any person other than the operator ensues as a proximate result of an injury received by the operation of any vehicle, the operator of which is under the influence of, any intoxicating liquor . . . the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of 'driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death.'"

Section 31-27-2.6(a) provided in relevant part: