State v. Derderian
[…] Id. at 1233. Sensibly, a harmless misdemeanor could not serve as the proximate cause of a death because death is not the natural consequence of harmless action.

Section 31-27-2.2(a) provided in relevant part:

"When the death of any person other than the operator ensues as a proximate result of an injury received by the operation of any vehicle, the operator of which is under the influence of, any intoxicating liquor . . . the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of 'driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death.'"

Section 31-27-2.6(a) provided in relevant part:
"When serious bodily injury of any person other than the operator is caused by the operation of any motor vehicle, the operator of which is under the influence of any intoxicating liquor . . . the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in serious bodily injury."

It should be further noted that the Supreme Court did not require the State must prove the intoxication caused the accident; rather the State had to prove that the defendant's manner of operation proximately caused the death.