State v. Densmore
[…] ENTRY ORDER

In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:

Defendant appeals from her conviction, following a jury trial, of six counts of animal cruelty in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 352(4). We affirm.

I. Proceedings Below

Defendant kept numerous horses on her property, including the horses named below. Following a complaint to the Humane Society, law enforcement visited the property in May and June 2022. Law enforcement obtained a search warrant for the second visit. Defendant was then charged with numerous counts of violating 13 V.S.A. § 352(4) relating to six horses. Section 352(4) provides that: "A person commits the crime of cruelty to animals if the person . . . [deprives an animal that a person owns, possesses, or acts as an agent for[,] of adequate food, water, shelter, rest, sanitation, or necessary medical attention." The jury found defendant guilty of: (1) failing to provide Zep, Myra, and Daisy with adequate shelter; (2) failing to provide Winky with adequate shelter and adequate food; and (3) failing to provide Midnight and Kashmir with adequate shelter and adequate medical care.