State v. Densmore
[…] State v. Morse, 2019 VT 58, ¶ 7, 211 Vt. 130 (quotations and alterations omitted) (citing cases). Having waived this argument, defendant could not then "preserve" it by raising it again in a postjudgment "motion for mistrial," as she asserts.

Even if this was not invited error, it would not rise to the level of plain error. Defendant did not seek an instruction on the definition of shelter either before or during trial. When the jury posed its question, the court discussed possible responses with the parties, including providing the statutory definition from 13 V.S.A. § 365. The court found that the statutory definition offered little additional clarity. See 13 V.S.A. § 365(a) ("All livestock and animals that are to be predominantly maintained in an outdoor area shall be provided with adequate natural shelter or adequate constructed shelter to prevent direct exposure to the elements."); id. § 365(b)(1) (stating that "livestock may be temporarily confined in a space sufficient for them to stand and turn about freely, provided that they are exercised in accordance with livestock and poultry husbandry practices and are provided sufficient food, water, shelter, and proper ventilation"). The court noted that the definition did not tell the jury anything it did not already know, i.e., that shelter should be provided to prevent direct exposure to the elements, and that the law did not define what an "adequate" natural or constructed shelter would be.