State v. Denny
[…] ¶ 9 Defendant has not filed any additional arguments with this Court within a reasonable amount of time. However, to aid in our review, Defendant's counsel refers us to two areas in the Record that might arguably support Defendant's appeal: (1) the denial of Defendant's motion for DNA testing; and, (2) the denial of Defendant's request to appoint counsel.

1. Denial of Defendant's Motion for DNA Testing

¶ 10 Defendant's counsel suggests this Court should determine whether the denial of the DNA motion was supported. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)(1) states, in part, that "[a] defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing ... if the biological evidence ... [i]s material to the defendant's defense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)(1) (2019).

¶ 11 A showing of materiality "requires more than the conclusory statement that ‘[t]he ability to conduct the requested DNA testing is material to the [d]efendant's defense.’ " State v.