State v. Dennis
[…] On February 12, 2021, the district court certified that a hearing on the defendant's motion to suppress was not held prior to judgment being rendered.

The defense has the burden of asserting the basis for its motion to suppress in order to provide the State with adequate notice so that it may prepare evidence addressing the defendant's claims. State v. Ball, 10-847 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/14/11), 71 So.3d 364, 366, writ denied, 11-1597 (La. 4/27/12), 86 So.3d 614. La. C.Cr.P. art. 703 provides in relevant part:

D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.
E. (1) An evidentiary hearing on a motion to suppress shall be held only when the defendant alleges facts that would require the granting of relief. The state may file an answer to the motion. The defendant may testify in support of a motion to
suppress without being subject to examination on other matters. The defendant's testimony cannot be used by the state except for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the defendant's testimony at the trial on the merits.

In granting the defendant's motion on December 30, 2020, the trial court was obviously convinced the defendant had alleged certain facts that justified relief. Therefore, under the plain language of La.