Attorney General Roy Cooper, by Assistant Attorney General Latoya B. Powell, for the State.
[…] I. Motion to Dismiss
Defendant first contends that because the 20 July 2001 offenses that give rise to the state charges were considered during defendant's federal sentencing, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-97 is a bar to the state charges against defendant. We disagree, as we conclude that defendant was not convicted under federal law for the same act that gives rise to the state charges at issue.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-97 provides, in pertinent part:
If a violation of this Article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this State.
A. “Prosecution" under § 90-97
First, we address the State's argument that § 90-97 is inapplicable to the case sub judice because the state prosecution ended on the date that defendant pled guilty to the state charges, which was prior to defendant's federal conviction.