No. 78-364 C, CA 13526
[…] State v. Groda, 285 Or. 321, 591 P.2d 1354 (1979); State v. Greene, 285 Or. 337, 591 P.2d 1362 (1979); State v. Fondren, 285 Or. 361, 591 P.2d 1374, cert denied, 48 USLW 3218 (1979). Also since that time, the United States Supreme Court decided Arkansas v. Sanders, 442 U.S. 753, 99 S Ct 2586, 61 L Ed 2d 235 (1979), discussed herein.
Subject only to a few exceptions, warrantless seizures and searches are per se unreasonable. State v. Greene, 285 Or. 337, 340-41, 591 P.2d 1362 (1979). The state has the burden of proving that a warrantless search is nevertheless valid. ORS 133.693(4).
ORS 133.693(4) provides:
"Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution."