State v. Deleon-Yuja
[…] 2021 WI App. 41 (Wis. Ct. App. 2021)

In Deleon-Yuja, the victims who testified at trial were young girls, and unlike here, there was no evidence in the record that they or their parents "had an illegal immigration status."

Summary of this case from State v. Dickerson
Case details for

State v. Deleon-Yuja

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF WISCONSIN, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT, v. CELSO M. DELEON-YUJA…

Court:STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT I

Date published: May 11, 2021

Citations

2021 WI App. 41 (Wis. Ct. App. 2021)
962 N.W.2d 265

Citing Cases

State v. Dickerson

See SDCL 19-19-401 (providing that "[e]vidence is relevant if: (a) It has any tendency to make a fact more or…