State v. DeLeon
[…] The district court did not find that B.W., the initial aggressor, was justified in his use of force against DeLeon under the circumstances. Because B.W. provoked the altercation, the only way the district court could have concluded he was justified in his use of force against DeLeon is if it found B.W. met one of the two available "safe harbor" retreat exceptions in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5226(c)(1) and (2). See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5226(c)(1), (2) ("The justification described in . . . K.S.A. 21-5222 . . . is not available to a person who . . . otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless: [1] Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force; or [2]) in good faith, such person withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that such person desires to withdraw and terminate the use of such force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of such force.). An initial aggressor may claim self-defense to a charge arising out of the use of force if one of the retreat exceptions to the general rule prohibiting an initial aggressor from claiming self-defense applies, and the aggressor did not initially provoke the use of force with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm on the assailant. Phillips, 312 Kan. at 663.

The district court specifically noted: