State v. DeLeon
[…] K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5222(a), (b); see K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5221(a).

The definition of "[u]se of deadly force" includes the "application of any physical force described in paragraph (1)." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5221(a)(2). Significantly, however, the Legislature crafted a specific exception within the statute excluding the "display or production of a weapon" for defense of self or another from the definition of use of deadly force.

"Any threat to cause death or great bodily harm, including, but not limited to, by the display or production of a weapon, shall not constitute use of deadly force, so long as the actor's purpose is limited to creating an apprehension that the actor will, if necessary, use deadly force in defense of such actor or another or to affect a lawful arrest." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5221(a)(2).

Analysis

We turn to the State's main argument that the district court improperly determined DeLeon was entitled to self-defense immunity where he, not B.W., was the initial aggressor under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5226(b).