State v. DeLeon
[…] As discussed above, words or actions conveying a threat to use deadly force are defined as "use of force." Words and gestures are not considered "use of deadly force" under Kansas law. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5221(a) and (b); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222(a). Further, even if DeLeon's threatening statement "you don't know what I got," and an act of gesturing to his waist band somehow fit squarely within the definition of use of deadly force, which they do not, the threat still would not constitute use of deadly force under the exception in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5221(a)(2):

"Any threat to cause death or great bodily harm, including, but not limited to, by the display or production of a weapon, shall not constitute use of deadly force, so long as the actor's purpose is limited to creating an apprehension that the actor will, if necessary, use deadly force in defense of such actor or another or to affect a lawful arrest."

The district court did not find that B.W., the initial aggressor, was justified in his use of force against DeLeon under the circumstances.