State v. DeLeon
[…] K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5221(a)(1). Under this statutory definition, threats of lethal force are considered a use of force, but not a use of deadly force. Thus, under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5222(a), a person is justified in use of force against another, including threats of lethal force, i.e., words or actions conveying a threat of causing death or great bodily harm, when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222(a); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5221(a)(1).

As noted, the "[u]se of deadly force" is defined to mean the "application of any physical force described in paragraph (1) which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5221(a)(2).