State v. DeLeon
[…] In its brief, the State contends the problem is the district court's failure to acknowledge the factual findings that include DeLeon's threatening and provocative actions toward the victim during the first encounter. The State contends it was only after DeLeon said to the victim, "you don't know what I got," while grabbing the waistband of his pants, that the confrontation turned physical. The State argues B.W. lawfully used force to defend himself after DeLeon's threats of lethal force. It maintains under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5226(b), a selfdefense claim may be denied when a person "'initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another.'" In the State's view, not only did DeLeon initially provoke the use of force by B.W., but B.W. was justified in defending himself against DeLeon in light of DeLeon's threat of lethal violence.