State v. DeLeon
[…] This is not the point in time that DeLeon used deadly force, however.

The proper point in time to evaluate whether DeLeon felt the use of unlawful force was imminent and whether the deadly force was necessary is the actual point in time that he used or applied deadly force. As discussed, threats to use lethal force are considered a use of force, but are not defined as use of deadly force, and the "display or production of a weapon" in self-defense is excluded from the definition of "[u]se of deadly force." As defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5221(a)(2), the definition of "[u]se of deadly force" means the "application of any physical force . . . which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the crucial point in time is when B.W. was on top of DeLeon, punching him in the head and attempting to gain control of the gun. See Hardy, 305 Kan. at 1012-13 (a person can use a firearm to shoot an unarmed assailant who is punching them in the face).