State v. DeLeon
[…] Subsection (a) justifies use of ordinary force to defend against another's imminent use of unlawful force. Subsection (b) extends the self-defense justification in subsection (a) to circumstances in which a person reasonably believes deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to that person or a third person. Thomas, 311 Kan. at 410.

"Use of force" and "use of deadly force" are defined in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 215221:

"(a) As used in . . . K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202 through 21-5208, 21-5210 through 21-5212, and 21-5220 through 21-5231, . . . and amendments thereto:
"(1) 'Use of force' means any or all of the following directed at or upon another person or thing: (A) Words or actions that reasonably convey the threat of force, including threats to cause death or great bodily harm to a person; (B) the presentation or display of the means of force; or (C) the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through the actions of another.
"(2) 'Use of deadly force' means the application of any physical force described in paragraph (1) which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person.