No. P.C./09-3852A
[…] This violation was a civil offense. When Defendant was charged with the second refusal, he was charged with a misdemeanor in violation of § 31-27-2.1(b)(2).
Thereafter, Defendant was tried and found guilty in the District Court of the misdemeanor charge. He timely appealed the conviction to this Court seeking a trial de novo pursuant to § 12-22-1. The Defendant now challenges the constitutionality of the refusal statute on various grounds as they pertain to the charges related to second offense refusal.
Section 12-22-1 provides:
"Every person aggrieved by the sentence of the district court for any offense other than a violation may, within five (5) days after the sentence, appeal from the district court to the superior court for the county in which the division of the district court is situated, by claiming an appeal in the court or in the office of the clerk of the court appealed from or at any of the penal institutions of the state, before any justice of the supreme or superior court, or before a justice or clerk of the court appealed from, or before any of the persons authorized to take bail at the penal institutions."
II Standard of Review
When considering a constitutional challenge to a statute, the Court must "begin with a presumption that a legislative enactment is constitutional." State v. Russell, 890 A.2d 453, 458 (R.I. 2006) (citing State ex rel. Town of Westerly v.