C.C.A. No. 02C01-9804-CR-00105.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a). At the time of the offense, first degree murder was defined as "a premeditated and intentional killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (1996 Supp.). Defendant only contests the sufficiency of the evidence as to the element of premeditation.
Premeditation is "an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment. `Premeditation' means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d)(1996 Supp.). Defendant suggests that no direct evidence was presented to the jury regarding his state of mind at the time the shooting occurred.