State v. Del. Bd. of Parole
[…] C. § 4177(d)(5) and (8). A hearing on the matter was scheduled for December 27, 2013. Prior to that hearing, the Board of Parole reviewed its decision and conceded the State's position.

Defendant appeared at the December 27, 2013 hearing. Defendant maintained that he should be released on parole. The Court continued the hearing and required the State and defendant to submit briefing on the following issues:

1) Is defendant entitled to release on parole pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4346(a) since he has served 1/3 of his sentence; and

This statute, 11 Del. C. § 4346(a), provides in pertinent part:

A person confined to any correctional facility administered by the Department may be released on parole by the Board if the person has served 1/3 of the term imposed by the court, such term to be reduced by such merit and good behavior credits as have been earned, or 120 days, whichever is greater.

2) If he is not entitled to release before serving his 18 month mandatory sentence, may this mandatory 18 months be reduced by good time earned based upon 11 Del. C. § 4381.

The applicable portions of 11 Del. C. § 4381 are as follows: