COA23-899
[…] Id. at 115, 895 S.E.2d at 417-18 (cleaned up); accord State v. Sisk, 285 N.C.App. 637, 641, 878 S.E.2d 183, 186 (2022).
In the instant case, the State charged Defendant with felony habitual larceny pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(6). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(6) "elevat[es] misdemeanor larceny to felony larceny" but it "does not change the nature of the crime; [the] elements of proof remain the same." Hsiung, 291 N.C.App. at 115, 895 S.E.2d at 417.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(6) renders "[t]he crime of larceny" a felony "without regard to the value of the property in question" where the larceny is, inter alia, "[c]ommitted after the defendant has been convicted . . . for any offense of larceny . . . or any offense deemed or punishable as larceny . . ., regardless of whether the prior convictions were misdemeanors, felonies, or a combination thereof, at least four times." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(6) (2023). Here, Defendant stipulated to having at least four prior qualifying larceny convictions.
a. Substantial Evidence of the Clarks Larceny