State v. Dejarnette
[…] {¶ 16} In response to discovery, the state identified its witnesses, including Waleed Tayeh, and specified that the incident occurred at the location of 14716 Harvard Ave., Cleveland, Ohio.

{¶ 17} R.C. 2941.05 provides:

{¶ 18} "In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code

describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged." (Emphasis added); see, also, State v. Buehner, 110 Ohio St.3d 403, 2006-Ohio-4707, 853 N.E.2d 1162.