State v. Dejarnette
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541.

{¶ 28} As set forth above, R.C. 2921.03(A) provides:

{¶ 29} "(A) No person, knowingly and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness."

{¶ 30} First, defendant contends the state failed to prove that Waleed had any duty to discharge. It is his position that the state must prove he was properly served with a subpoena prior to being threatened by defendant in order for the statute to apply. This is not true.