State v. Dejarnette
[…] He did not file a motion to dismiss on this basis nor did he move for a more specific bill of particulars. Whatever information the state provided in response to his discovery requests, defendant accepted without objection. We can only assume from this record that defendant was sufficiently apprised of the charges against him. Further, the record supports this conclusion.

{¶ 12} On November 24, 2010, defendant was indicted with one count of intimidation alleged to have occurred on October 1, 2010, pursuant to R.C. 2921.03(A),which provides:

The preceding version of the statute provided "(A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty."

{¶ 13} "(A) No person, knowingly and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness."

{¶ 14} The indictment tracked the statutory language of R.C. 2921.03(A) by averring:

{¶ 15} "On or about October 1, 2010 * * * defendant * * * unlawfully did knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to a person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, attempt to influence, intimidate or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty."

{¶ 16} In response to discovery, the state identified its witnesses, including Waleed Tayeh, and specified that the incident occurred at the location of 14716 Harvard Ave., Cleveland, Ohio.

{¶ 17} R.C. 2941.05 provides: