State v. Dehorty, 494
[…] As the defendant was driving through the intersection, the other driver pulled out through the solid red arrow and the collision occurred. As a result of the collision, the other driver died. The defendant was charged with manslaughter by recklessly causing the death of the other driver while speeding and impaired by alcohol. The trial judge instructed the jury on the mens rea of "recklessly" as defined in 11 Del. C. § 231 and the "but for" part of the definition of causation set forth in 11 Del. C. § 261. The trial judge did not, however, instruct the jury on the causation principles set forth in 11 Del. C. § 263. That section provides that "reckless causation . . . is not established if the actual result is outside the risk of which the defendant is aware . . . unless: . . . [t]he actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as the probable result and is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on the actor's liability . . . " The Supreme Court reasoned that the defendant had no duty to anticipate that the other driver would pull through the red arrow. It concluded that the jury could not properly decide the defendant's guilt or innocence without having been given an instruction based on 11 Del.