NO. CAAP-13-0000061
[…] DISCUSSION
On appeal, Deguair raises six points of error. We conclude that only his claim regarding the mitigating defense to Beltran's kidnapping has merit, and we begin with a discussion of that claim.
I.
Deguair alleges that the Circuit Court erred in refusing to apply the mitigating defense to Beltran's kidnapping and reduce that offense to a class B felony. We agree.
A.
Kidnapping is a class A felony, which can be reduced to a class B felony where the mitigating defense applies. Under HRS § 707-720(3), the mitigating defense applies where "the defendant voluntarily release [s] the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial." HRS § 707-720(3).