State v. DeGroat
[…] The Drug Court Manual is recognized as an authoritative source for the operation of the Drug Court program. See Meyer, supra, 192 N.J. at 431; see also Drug Court Manual, supra, at v (noting that other than the circumstance in which there is a conflict between the Drug Court Manual and any statement of policy issued by the Supreme Court, the Judicial Council, or the AOC, the Drug Court Manual is binding on court staff). The Drug Court Manual outlines the eligibility criteria under sentencing statutes for "[s]ubstance abusing nonviolent offenders who are not subject to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 . . . under the general sentencing provisions of the Code of Criminal Justice." Drug Court Manual, supra, at 16. According to these criteria, an offender is eligible for sentencing if ". . . the person has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for, and does not have a pending charge of murder, [or] . . . aggravated assault . . . ." Ibid. As noted, defendant's court history reveals a 1996 conviction for fourth-degree aggravated assault, making him ineligible for Drug Court under the Drug Court Manual directives.