Docket No. Cum–11–334.
[…] .Title 17–A M.R.S. § 353(1)(B)(1) (2011) provides:
1. A person is guilty of theft if:
A. The person obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other person of the property....
B. The person violates paragraph A and:
(1) The value of the property is more than $10,000. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime[.]
.Title 17–A M.R.S. § 351 (2011) provides:
Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single crime embracing the separate crimes such as those heretofore known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by bailee, embezzlement, false pretenses, extortion, blackmail, shoplifting and receiving stolen property. An accusation of theft may be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint, information or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief if the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise. If the evidence is sufficient to permit a finding of guilt of theft in more than one manner, no election among those manners is required.
.Title 17–A M.R.S. § 354(1)(B)(1) (2011) provides:
1. A person is guilty of theft if:
A. The person obtains or exercises control over property of another as a result of deception and with intent to deprive the other person of the property....
B. The person violates paragraph A and: