DOCKET NO. A-2832-19
[…] Notwithstanding the procedural bar, we chose to consider defendant's present contention reading the factual basis for his guilty plea on the merits.
Defendant's argument that he did not admit during the plea colloquy that he had used force in committing the offense is unavailing. Defendant pled guilty to the count of the indictment charging carjacking under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(4), which requires that a defendant "operate[] or cause[] said vehicle to be operated with the person who was in possession or control or was an occupant of the motor vehicle at the time of the taking remaining in the vehicle." See supra note 2. Under this specific theory of carjacking, the State need not prove that force was used. Cf. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(1) (establishing the crime when a defendant "inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a motor vehicle"). --------
Finally, the PCR court properly rejected defendant's assertion that he had asked plea counsel to file a direct appeal on his behalf.