No. 35549-3-II.
[…] Next, DeFrang contends that the State maliciously and selectively prosecuted him because of his prior conviction for burglarizing the Clallam County Public Defender's office. He bases this claim on the fact that the State did not prosecute Leppanen and Parker for possession of stolen property and residential burglary, even though they were involved in the same incidents and occurrences for which the State charged DeFrang. But again, this argument lacks merit.
The only evidence in the record of DeFrang's prior conviction is a discussion he had with the trial court during a pre-trial hearing.
RCW 9.62.010 governs malicious prosecution. It provides:
Every person who shall, maliciously and without probable cause therefor, cause or attempt to cause another to be arrested or proceeded against for any crime of which he or she is innocent:
(1) If such crime be a felony, is guilty of a class C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years; and
(2) If such crime be a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
DeFrang fails to meet any of the statutory criteria for establishing malicious prosecution.