Appeal No. 01-2135-CR.
[…] See State v. Giebel , 198 Wis.2d 207, 218, 541 N.W.2d 815 (Ct.App. 1995).
¶ 25. One aspect of DeFliger's defense was an attempt to suggest that his ex-wife conspired with her "good friend," J.W.'s grandmother, to have J.W. make false allegations against DeFliger. Thus, J.W.'s credibility was very much under attack. Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(1) provides as follows:
(1) Opinion and reputation evidence of character. Except as provided in [the "rape shield" statute], the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to the following limitations:
(a) The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.