No. COA14–508.
[…] P. 3(a) as is proper ‘in a civil action or special proceeding [.]’ “ (quoting N.C.R.App. P. 3(a))). However, defendant has filed a petition for writ of certiorari to appeal his SBM orders on 7 July 2014, which, in our discretion, we allow. See State v. Lineberger, –––N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 726 S.E.2d 205, 206–07 (2012) (granting defendant's petition for writ of certiorari for review of SBM order when defendant gave oral notice in open court).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(c) (2013) requires a trial court to order a criminal defendant to enroll in SBM for his or her life “[i]f the court finds that the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, has committed an aggravated offense, or was convicted of G.S. 1427.2A or G.S. 14–27.4A[.]” The trial court in this case found that defendant's convictions of second degree rape and second degree sex offense were “aggravated” offenses and, on this basis, imposed lifetime SBM of defendant.