No. COA14–508.
[…] Defendant contends that, under this statute, he could not have stipulated—or, alternatively, did not properly stipulate—to a prior record point for committing an offense while on probation. Alleged statutory errors pertaining to sentencing are questions of law and, as such, are reviewed de novo. State v. Mackey, 209 N.C.App. 116, 120, 708 S.E.2d 719, 721 (2011).
A criminal defendant receives a prior record level of III if he has six record points. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(c). A defendant is given one point for an offense that “was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision....” N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A–1340.14(b)(7). “While a jury may determine the existence of prior points, subsection (f)(1) [of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340] allows proof of prior convictions by stipulation of the parties.” State v.