No. 01C01-9506-CC-00209.
[…] Dedmon testified that he was living with Dunn in October 1993 and that she was bedridden from that time up until her death on April 15, 1994. The jury convicted the defendant upon the foregoing proof.
I
The defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because the state did not prove the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. He asserts that a reasonable doubt exists because the state relied on circumstantial evidence. Forging a writing with the intent to defraud or harm another constitutes forgery. T.C.A. § 39-14-114. Forgery requires a person to "[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize that act. . . ." T.C.A. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i).