12-06-2024
[…] Zeiner, 316 Kan. 346, 353, 515 P.3d 736 (2022). PIK instructions should generally be the starting point when preparing any set of jury instructions. A district court, however, may modify or add clarifications to PIK instructions if the particular facts in a given case warrant such a change. 316 Kan. at 353.
A criminal defendant is generally entitled to an instruction on the law applicable to every theory of defense that is supported by competent evidence. See K.S.A. 21-5108(c); State v. Keyes, 312 Kan. 103, 107-08, 472 P.3d 78 (2020). Competent evidence is defined as evidence that "could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies." K.S.A. 21-5108(c).
Dean submitted proposed instructions to the district court, requesting an instruction on the burden of proof. His proposed instruction stated the following:
"D[a]quan Dean raises involuntary intoxication as a defense.