No. 63896.
[…] Atty., William W. Hall, Abbott J. Reeves, Asst. Dist. Attys., for plaintiff-appellee.
Seven weeks after pleading guilty to armed robbery and just prior to imposition of sentence defendant Terrill Deakle moved to withdraw his guilty plea. The trial judge denied his motion, then sentenced defendant to thirty-five years at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. Defendant's appeal from the conviction and sentence raises only one issue, whether the trial judge's refusal to allow defendant to withdraw his guilty plea constitutes reversible error.
Article 559 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." We have interpreted that article as granting broad discretion to the trial judge. State v. Robinson, 311 So.2d 893 (La. 1975); State v. Johnson, 260 La. 902, 257 So.2d 654 (1972).