Appellate Case No. 2013-002558 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-039
[…] Baccus, 367 S.C. 41, 48, 625 S.E.2d 216, 220 (2006) ("In criminal cases, the appellate court sits to review errors of law only."); id. (stating an appellate court "is bound by the trial court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony . . . ." ); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-20(A)(3) (2003) (stating a person convicted of a Class C felony must be imprisoned no more than twenty years); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(D)(3) (Supp. 2014) (stating a person convicted of CSC of a minor in the second degree is guilty of a felony and "must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years in the discretion of the court"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560(A) (2007) ("[A]ny sentence for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 must include any term of incarceration and completion of a [CSP] operated by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-560(D) (Supp. 2014) ("The maximum aggregate amount of time a prisoner may be required to serve when sentenced for successive revocations [of CSP] may not exceed an amount of time equal to the length of incarceration imposed limited by the amount of time remaining on the original 'no parole offense[.'] The prisoner must not be incarcerated for a period longer than the original sentence. The original term of incarceration does not include any portion of a suspended sentence."); State v.