State v. Dawson
[…] The trial court's determination of defendant's prior record level was supported by the evidence presented to the trial court, and further review of this legal point would be wholly frivolous.

B. Sentence Dispositions

¶ 20 An alleged statutory violation presents a question of law, reviewed de novo. State v. Mackey , 209 N.C. App. 116, 120, 708 S.E.2d 719,721 (2011).

¶ 21 There are three categories of punishment available to trial courts for sentencing purposes: active punishment, intermediate punishment, and community punishment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11 (2019). Active punishment "requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment and is not suspended." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(1). Intermediate punishment places an offender on supervised probation, and "may include drug treatment court, special probation as defined in G.S. § 15A-1351(a), and one or more of the conditions set forth in G.S. § 15A-1343(a1)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(6). Community punishment does not include active punishment or assignment to a drug treatment court, but may include special conditions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(2).