No. COA15–420.
[…] Because defendant was charged with and convicted of an attempted rather than a completed crime, we disagree with the basic premise upon which defendant makes her argument.
“A defendant may move to dismiss a criminal charge when the evidence is not sufficient to sustain a conviction.” State v. Robledo, 193 N.C.App. 521, 524, 668 S.E.2d 91, 94 (2008) (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1227(a) (2005)). We review the denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence de novo. Id. at 525, 668 S.E.2d at 94.
The crime of obtaining property by false pretenses is defined in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–100, which states in pertinent part as follows:
If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money ... or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money ... or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–100(a) (2013).