C.A. CASE NO. 24558 T.C. NO. 09CR1755
[…] State v. Dennis, 79 Ohio St.3d 421, 430, 683 N.E.2d 1096 (1997), citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d. 560 (1979). A guilty verdict will not be disturbed on appeal unless "reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier-of-fact." Id
{¶ 7} R.C. 2919.21(B) provides: "No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support." The offense is a fifth degree felony when the offender has failed to provide support for a total accumulated period of 26 weeks (consecutive or non-consecutive) out of 104 consecutive weeks.