C.A. CASE NO. 24558 T.C. NO. 09CR1755
[…] --------
{¶ 19} The first assignment of error is overruled.
II.
{¶ 20} Dawson's second assignment of error states:
THERE WAS SUFFICIENT CREDIBLE EVIDENCE TO ESTABLISH THE AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE SET FORTH IN O.R.C. 2919[.21](D) BY
A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE.
{¶ 21} Dawson contends, in essence, that his conviction for non-support of defendants is against the manifest weight of the evidence because he established, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense provided for in R.C. 2919.21(D). That statute reads:
It is an affirmative defense to * * * a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means.The defendant bears the burden to prove an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. R.C. 2901.05(A).