State v. Dawson
[…] Dawson is the man who "snatched" Ms. Bellos' purse. The Court also is satisfied that Ms. Bellos offered little resistance to the taking of her purse; it happened too quickly for her to react fully. On the other hand, the evidence supports Ms. Bellos' contention that she was holding the purse tightly when it was taken. Under these circumstances, the only question remaining for decision is whether Mr. Dawson exerted sufficient force to justify a conviction for Robbery First Degree.

III.

"Force" is not a defined term in the Delaware Code. "Physical force," however, is defined at 11 Del. C. § 222(22): "`physical force' means any application of force upon or toward the body of another person." Mr. Dawson argues that the Court should apply the Code's definition of "physical force" to determine if he committed robbery, even though the statutory elements of the offense refer only to the undefined term "force."