State v. Dawson
[…] Harrigan. There the court relied upon the definitions of "force" set forth in Black's Law Dictionary (Rev. 4th Ed. 1968): "strength directed to an end," and Webster's (Third) New International Dictionary: "power, violence, compulsion or constraint exercised upon or against a person or thing." Combining the two definitions, the court concluded: "[t]hus, `force' generally means the capacity or power to persuade, convince, compel, restrain or coerce and does not necessarily imply physical violence."

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 222(22) (2003).

Id. at § 221(c). See also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 1 Del. C. § 303 (2003) ("Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the English language.").

447 A.2d 1194 (Del.Super.), aff'd, 447 A.2d 1191 (Del. 1982).

Id.

Id.