State v. Davisson
[…] Id. at 557. We conclude the prosecutor's comment was not improper as it did not shift the burden of proof onto Davisson, nor refer to Davisson's decision not to testify.

Even if the prosecutor's comment was improper, we find that Davisson was not prejudiced by them. See id. at 562. The State presented evidence that Davisson did not have permission from the car's owner to drive the vehicle and that Davisson was found in possession of the car. This evidence alone was sufficient for the jury to convict Davisson of operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent. See Iowa Code § 714.7 ("Any person who shall take possession or control of any railroad vehicle, or any self-propelled vehicle, aircraft, or motor boat, the property of another, without the consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof, shall be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.").

V. Conclusion

Because we conclude the district court did not err in denying Davisson's motion to dismiss and did not abuse its discretion in overruling Davisson's objection based on prosecutorial misconduct, we affirm.

AFFIRMED.

Vaitheswaran, J., concurs; McDonald, J., concurs specially.