State v. Davis-Kocsis
[…] [443 S.C.133]

found Davis-Kocsis guilty of all charges. The trial court sentenced her to concurrent terms of fifty years for murder, thirty years for each of the two counts of kidnapping, fifty years for first-degree burglary, and five years for criminal conspiracy.

The court of appeals affirmed. State v. Davis-Kocsis, 436 S.C. 468, 872 S.E.2d 415 (Ct. App. 2022). Davis-Kocsis filed a petition for a writ of certiorari raising two issues. We granted the petition.

II. Kidnapping Sentences

Davis-Kocsis argues the court of appeals erred in affirming her kidnapping sentences under section 16-3-910, which provides: "Whoever shall unlawfully … kidnap … any other person … is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20." § 16-3-910 (emphasis added).

This Court has interpreted section 16-3-910 to prohibit a trial court from sentencing a defendant for kidnapping when he is also sentenced for murdering the same victim. State v. Copeland, 278 S.C. 572, 597, 300 S.E.2d 63, 77-78 (1982); State v.