1150072.
[…] Victim had to leave.’ ”
Tompkins, 898 So.2d at 877 (footnote omitted). In contrast, Davis's indictment said simply: “Kevin Davis ... did[ ] recklessly cause the death of another person, to-wit: Randall McKenzie, in violation of § 13A–6–3(a)(1) of the Code of Alabama.” Clearly, there is a difference between the two indictments.
In addition, Davis astutely observes that the legislature itself has provided two examples of a sufficient indictment for manslaughter, both of which include a recitation of the facts constituting the offense. Section 15–8–150, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“The forms of indictment set forth in this section in all cases in which they are applicable, are sufficient, and analogous forms may be used in other cases.
“....
“(68) MANSLAUGHTER IN THE FIRST DEGREE.
“A.B. unlawfully and intentionally but without malice, killed C.D. by stabbing him with a knife (or by striking him with a stick, etc., as the case may be).
“(69) MANSLAUGHTER IN THE SECOND DEGREE.