1150072.
[…] “(69) MANSLAUGHTER IN THE SECOND DEGREE.
“A.B. unlawfully, but without malice or the intention to kill, killed C.D., by negligently throwing a brick from the top of a house, (or by negligently running over him with a horse or by striking him with a stick, etc., as the case may be).”
Although § 15–8–150 has not been updated since 1961 to reflect the change in the law relating to manslaughter (there are no longer two degrees of manslaughter—see § 13A–6–3, Ala.Code 1975 ), both examples provided by the legislature in § 15–8–150 of a sufficient indictment include a description of the means by which the offense was allegedly committed. See also § 15–8–23 (providing that the forms found in § 15–8–150 are “sufficient in all cases in which the forms there given are applicable; in other cases, forms may be used as nearly similar as the nature of the case and the rules prescribed in this chapter will permit”). In my opinion, the forms found in § 15–8–150 are further evidence that when the legislature mandated that the indictment must “state the facts constituting the offense,” § 15–8–25, Ala.Code 1975, it meant that the indictment must state the facts constituting the offense.