No. 9-06-56.
[…] Thus, we find that Davis' theft conviction was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶ 35} Accordingly, we overrule Davis' first assignment of error.
Assignment of Error No. II
{¶ 36} In his second assignment of error, Davis asserts that his falsification conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Specifically, Davis contends that the evidence shows that he owned a Gator that was stolen and he inadvertently gave the incorrect serial number to both the police and the insurance company. We disagree.
{¶ 37} R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) defines falsification, providing in pertinent part:
No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
* * *
(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function.
{¶ 38} Regarding the element of purpose, State v. Hinson, 8th Dist.