State v. Davis
[…] Appellant argues that he was held for six hundred thirty-two days without trial, in violation of R.C. 2945.71. He further argues that when reviewing speedy trial cases, an appellate court simply counts days as directed by R.C. 2945.71. Appellant further maintains that there is nothing in the record providing reason for the trial court's holding of appellant for this amount of time.

R.C. 2945.71 states, in pertinent part:

"(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

"(1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in Criminal Rule 5 (B), shall be accorded a preliminary hearing within fifteen consecutive days after his arrest if the accused is not held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge or within ten consecutive days after his arrest if the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge;

"(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest.

"* * *