State v. Davis
[…] Furthermore, the trial court noted two other times that appellant waived his speedy trial rights, in the April 28, 1997 continuance, and again in the June 11, 1997 continuance. Appellant purportedly made no objection to the trial court's notations of his waiver of speedy trial at the time such finding was made.

Appellant responds to this waiver with two arguments. First, he argues, that the apparent waiver on November 29, 1996 was in conjunction with the motion for continuance. Therefore, it is argued, this waiver only applied to that motion and was not an overall waiver.

R.C. 2945.72 states, in pertinent part:

"The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following:

"* * *

"(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;

"* * *

"(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion."