Def. ID#: 0307017279A.
[…] Even if Callaway had of objected, it would have been pointless because the State was clearly entitled to a jury instruction on the lesser-included offense of Rape in the Second Degree.
State v. Cox, 851 A.2d 1269 (Del. 2003).
Cox, 851 A.2d at 1275.
II. The Rape in the Second Degree Jury Instruction
Davis alleges that Callaway was ineffective because he did not object to the wording of the jury instruction on the offense of Rape in the Second Degree. Davis argues that the Court did not give the jury all of the elements of the offense. Rape in the Second Degree under Del.C. § 772(a)(1) is defined as follows:
"A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the intercourse occurs without the victim's consent."
The Court's instruction to the jury was as follows:
RAPE IN THE SECOND DEGREE
The pertinent definition of Rape in the Second Degree in the Criminal Code is as follows: