111,902.
[…] The complaint here charges Davis with a severity level 9 felony, not a severity level 10 felony. An aggravated weapons charge is a severity level 9 felony while an attempt would be a severity level 10. There is no mention of the attempt statute, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5301(a), in this charge.
If the words “attempted to” were erased from this complaint it would then be a standard charge for an aggravated weapons violation. All of the elements of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6302(a) are found in this charging document.
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6302(a) provides: “Criminal carrying of a weapon is knowingly carrying: ... (2) concealed on one's person, a ... dangerous knife, ... or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument....” And K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6305(b)(1) states: “Aggravated weapons violation by a convicted felon is a severity level 9, nonperson felony for a violation of ... subsection (a)(1) through (a)(4) of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6302, and amendments thereto.”