111,902.
[…] If the words “attempted to” were erased from this complaint it would then be a standard charge for an aggravated weapons violation. All of the elements of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6302(a) are found in this charging document.
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6302(a) provides: “Criminal carrying of a weapon is knowingly carrying: ... (2) concealed on one's person, a ... dangerous knife, ... or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument....” And K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6305(b)(1) states: “Aggravated weapons violation by a convicted felon is a severity level 9, nonperson felony for a violation of ... subsection (a)(1) through (a)(4) of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6302, and amendments thereto.”
In our view, the complaint here sufficiently apprised Davis of the facts the State intended to use in its case against him.
We dismiss Davis' due process complaint.