111,356.
[…] Ct. R. Annot. 48).
Generally, appellate courts review the trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion for a new trial for an abuse of discretion. State v. Rodriguez, 295 Kan. 1146, 1158, 289 P.3d 85 (2012). However, the State's claim that Davis' motion for a new trial was untimely under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3501(1) involves statutory interpretation-a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. See Dale, 293 Kan. at 662. Furthermore, as mentioned, the question whether jurisdiction exists is subject to unlimited review. Berreth, 294 Kan. at 109.
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3501(1) governs motions for a new trial and states in relevant part:
“(1) The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice. If trial was by the court without a jury the court on motion of a defendant for a new trial may vacate the judgment if entered, take additional testimony and direct the entry of a new judgment. A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within two years after final judgment, but if an appeal is pending the court may grant the motion only on remand of the case. A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds shall be made within 14 days after the verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 14–day period.”
The Kansas Supreme Court recently addressed the 14–day time limit set out in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3501(1) and concluded that the deadline is mandatory, not discretionary. State v. Holt, 298 Kan. 469, 473–79, 313 P.3d 826 (2013).