No. 2015AP2030–CR.
[…] If, however, we determine the statute is ambiguous, we consult extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, to determine the legislature's intent. See id., ¶ 50.
¶ 15 The general criminal definitions include definitions for three types of bodily harm. The types are, in order of increasing severity, bodily harm, substantial bodily harm, and great bodily harm. See WIS. STAT. § 939.22(4), (14), and (38). The definition of “great bodily harm” is: “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.” Sec. 939.22(14). The definition of “substantial bodily harm” is: “bodily injury that causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive; any fracture of a bone; a broken nose ; a burn; a petechia ; a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion; or a loss or fracture of a tooth.” Sec. 939.22(38).
¶ 16 We note first that the definition of “substantial bodily harm” that Davis relies upon is inapplicable to WIS. STAT. § 948.03, the child abuse statute. Davis was charged pursuant to § 948.03, which penalizes two types of harm: (1) bodily harm and (2) great bodily harm.