I.D.# 1212002650
[…] Five years of the sentence on the Reckless Endangering charge was minimum mandatory time under Section 4214(a) because Davis is a habitual offender and Reckless Endangering is a violent felony under 11 Del. C. § 4201(c).
D.I. 19.
State v. Davis, ID No. 1212002650 at 1-2 (Del. Super. June 10, 2014) (ORDER) (Sentencing).
See 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) ("Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared a habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title."); see also, 11 Del. C. §§ 604 (Reckless Endangering is a Class E Felony); 4201(c) (Reckless Endangering First Degree is a violent felony); 4205(b)(5) (five year maximum penalty for a Class E Felony).
2. Davis did not directly appeal his sentence to the Delaware Supreme Court.