STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. VICTOR DAVIS DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] Bowden, supra; Thompkins at 386-387. When reviewing a claim that the judgment was against the manifest weight of the evidence, we review the entire record, weigh both the evidence and all the reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of witnesses and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. Id. at 387.
{¶17} Davis was convicted of one count of theft, in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which states that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property * * * shall knowingly obtain or exert control over * * * the property * * * [b]y deception."
{¶18} Davis argues the state failed to prove that he acted purposely. R.C. 2901.22, which defines culpable mental states, provides, in relevant part: