STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. VICTOR DAVIS DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] "Notice of plain error under Crim.R. 52(B) is to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice." State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d 804 (1978), paragraph three of the syllabus. In order to find plain error under Crim.R. 52(B), it must be determined that, but for the error, the outcome of the proceedings clearly would have been otherwise. Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶33} Davis contends the court's restitution order violates R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) because the court failed to identify the source it used to determine the amount. R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) provides in relevant part:
Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss. * * * If the court imposes restitution, at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender. If the court imposes restitution, the court may base the amount of restitution it orders on an amount recommended by the victim, the offender, a presentence investigation report, * * * and other"Economic loss" is defined as "any economic detriment suffered by a victim as a direct and proximate